Wednesday, June 20, 2012

The Post After The Last Post....Post

`
Alright so Im back from my blog break?
Which I desperately needed...
Honestly I just needed a little recharge...
I needed to sit down and .... 


Clean out some of the filth in my computer....

Cause the truth is.... 
I show some pretty messed up pictures on this site....
....and I had file after file of them....
Sure some are funny....


And cute....

But many more tend to be... 
Deeply disappointing!!
Come on lady!!!




Oh and speaking of "messed up pictures"...
I found this one....
Now.... who thought this photo was a good idea??


Im guessing ...not the girl on the left?




But anyways....
My break gave me some time to relax....
I relaxed.....  and I lounged around...
I spent days wearing my favorite shirt....




My fake hairy chest shirt... 
Which is awesome.... 
And comes with matching pants...
...which the lady at the supermarket called
 "Unbelievably inappropriate!"


What else did I do on my break...
Oh I spent some time on the "dance night" I produce...
Which is officially up and running well... 


And I know what you are saying......
That "dance night doesn't really exist'...


"Its as real as that time you got that new BMW!"


And fair enough.... I was making the Beemer up...
But heres some actual picture proof!


Its called "Come As You Are- 90s Dance Flashback"


And its a couple Saturday nights a month at the Crystal Ballroom in Portland.


I like to think of it as a dance night...
 where you can come dance... 
meet someone.... 
make out.... 
and ....
Still have time to play Angry Birds!!!


Its a perfect place to express yourself...


...but through your awful choices in dance pants!!


And its totally designed for people who are....


"Intense about dancing?"


Anyways enough about that...
What else?


Oh ya the last couple weeks gave me some time to spend training my dog....


And.... Im proud to say... that my little mutt...


...runs smack into the side of the tire EVERY damn time!!


But he can now play fetch.... with the best of em....


Though he doesnt know "drop infant" yet!!


But above all...
One thing happened over my break that I really wanted to talk about...


It kinda changed me....


I ate these...


Yep...BLT chips?


I decided to take a long look at potato chips....
But that requires an entire post of its own....
So I'm gonna go do some deep thinking on the topic....


Probably over a Pringles bath....
And get writing...
Anyways I am happy to be back!
And blog ya'll soon.

17 comments:

  1. I don't think mere water will cleanse your computer. Try fire.

    ReplyDelete
  2. BLT flavoured chips? Yeah just shut up and take my money. If I was making out with a guy, and he was playing on his phone, I'd beat him to death with it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. "Drop infant," is a hard command to learn. I'm still working on it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Welcome back, soldier.
    I didn't actually know you were gone, but oh well. Better late than never.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ahhh and we see that you're in tiptop form ;-) Worst picture you've ever posted is here with us today... fat lady taking a pic of her ass while little boy looks on???? Sick!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Is it true, are you back from your sojourn in the desert? Welcome back. I agree with Lady in Red, that kid watching the ass pic is hilariously disturbing.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Some of those pics were just down right scary and very disturbing. But when you want a pic of your ass, I guess you want a pic of your ass..haha

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks for the laugh! :)
    But yeah, I feel so sorry for the girl in that photo who is not in a locker.

    ReplyDelete
  9. That's one hell of a garage door, Steve! Too bad I don't even have a garage... Love those dance pants. Too bad she's in them.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Drop infant was one of the first commands I taught my dog... You should have seen the messed up stuff he left on my porch!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I wanna go to dance night and make out, but, uh, I wanna make out with someone who isn't gross. That's as nice a way to put it as I can think of.

    Love,
    Janie

    ReplyDelete
  12. As a hairless man, I really need that fake chest hair shirt. Then the ladies will take me seriously. Do they have hair hats for guys losing their hair, too?

    ReplyDelete