Friday, June 8, 2012

#5 of 14 The Worst Day Ever Post

Are you having a bad day...
Well this day was probably worse!!!
Feel free to laugh at my misfortune...
 Here's my #5 favorite post...
And remember... a lot of tears went into this post...
So enjoy...  you monsters!!!


Welcome back to the blog everyone...


I have to get something off my chest..


Which is nowhere near as "super-powered"
as this nerd... er... guys chest is...


But whatever...


You see I had a bad day today....


I know.... I know..... we all have them!


But I wanted to share mine...


And for me... well it all started when I woke up and stubbed my toe!


This girl knows what I'm talking about!




Man that hurts... right?
Well I guess....
It was kinda my fault..... 
You see I forgot to pick up more batteries....




 ...for my slippers!


Which are awesome.... 
But not as great as what my girlfriend prefers in the dark....


...which I just find plain "helpful!"




Anyways... I'm getting sidetracked.
Back to the bad day.
Now I had to get my day started.
So I quickly showered and.....




After dealing with a small issue in the bathroom...


I sat down to eat some cereal...
Which was tasty.....
Though my girlfriend kept giving me a dirty look?
For some reason she called my breakfast choice "upsetting"??




I don't know what her problem was?
Its just another cereal from the makers of "Grandpys Balls"
 Which is delicious... but with milk can get a bit sog....
 (you know... lets just move on from this joke shall we?)




Anyways despite my rough morning.... off to work I went....
Now the short walk to work was..... well....


VERY enlightening....


You see everywhere I looked it seemed like someone else was having a bad day too...


Like this guy.....




And this lady




And this lady...
Who recently reviewed her marriage as "A nightmare!!"




And then there was this guy...


Who I literaly watched have a day go from amazingly good...
to "extremely disappointing"?




Man I was starting to feel so much better.
It was clear now..... EVERYONE was having a bad day?
And I started to smile....
That was until those damn kids mocked me....




With their taunting.... as I crossed the street.


"Young punks!!!"... the old person in me cried.
Dont worry they were about to....


...get a heavy dose of "bad day" themselves!


So I kept walking....


People were screaming about each others parking!


And people were having bad hair days!


And then I saw this beautiful little wedding party taking pictures by the river..... So I stopped and sighed and watched as...




That all came undone....




The bad day was everywhere!!!




And it was affecting everyone?




Well it was at that point I finally made it to work...
And..... things weren't any better there....


People were freekin loosing it!!!
Computers weren't working!
Files had been lost...

And apparently someone had brought in a batch of donuts that well....


......had everyone working in different cubicles!
Damn you food poisoning!


Work was just a nightmare...
But it wasn't until the fire broke out that...




I decided to call it a day.




And that is exactly what I did...
I went home....
This bad day wasn't gonna get to me..
No way!
So I stretched out in my chair...
Turned on the tv....
I wasn't gonna let today get to me for one more second...
Nope.
In fact I'm feeling pretty darn goo..................................
.....................................................................
....................................................................
..................................................................


Steve Bailey
1975 to 2012
He would have wanted us to say
"Be careful today"
and
"Blog ya'll later!"

14 comments:

  1. I remember this post. I loved the light up slippers and lingerie. I still want both of them.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't know why the lady plow calls her marriage a "nightmare". It's an honor when I get to put on my farming lingerie and my husband straps me into the plow device. I feel like I'm making a real contribution to our family that way.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want the slippers. I think I can beat your bad day. I broke my back. When I got out of the hospital, Dr. X had me served with divorce papers. There I was in a back brace and using a walker to get to the door to be served.

    Love,
    Janie

    ReplyDelete
  4. Funny post. Poor Steve--I thought people only got stoned to death in the old days.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I could do with those slippers as well...I'm always banging my toes on things in the dark

    ReplyDelete
  6. LOL oh poor toilet overflowing and stinkin food poisioning. I want the slippers too.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Big rock, LOL! Now you know how Wile E. Coyote always felt!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Lol, I remember this one too. Funny! The cereal struck me as particularly hilarious this morning lol.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I always seem to overflow toilets only when I'm staying at someone elses house. lol

    ReplyDelete
  10. Yep! This one was a good one as well! I want that lingerie for my wife!

    ReplyDelete